Micro-entrepreneur contributions in 2026, activity by activity

One fixed rate on the turnover you receive, two small levies on top, and nothing to pay when nothing comes in.

Figures checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

Your contributions and what they fund

Contributions this month (25.6 %)

€768

Basic and supplementary pension€518
CSG-CRDS levies€194
Health, disability and death€57
On top: training and chamber levies€6
See full take-home →

A micro-entrepreneur in France pays social contributions as a percentage of the turnover actually received, declared monthly or quarterly to the Urssaf, the body that collects social security contributions. In 2026 the rate is 12.3 % for selling goods and accommodation, 21.2 % for commercial or craft services, 25.6 % for unregulated freelance professions and 23.2 % for professions covered by the Cipav pension fund. That single rate pays for health insurance, basic and supplementary pension, disability and death cover, family benefits and the CSG-CRDS social levies. On top come a training levy of 0.1 % to 0.3 % depending on the activity, and a chamber levy for traders and craftspeople. A life coach receiving €30,000 over the year therefore pays €7,680 of contributions and €60 of training levy. With no turnover, nothing is owed, but you still have to file your return.

The 2026 contribution rates

The micro-social scheme applies a single rate to every euro received (service-public, sheet F36232). The rate depends on the category of activity, not on the job title: a trainer can fall under commercial services or freelance professions depending on how they work, and registration decides. The rates below are those the Urssaf publishes on autoentrepreneur.urssaf.fr for 2026.

Social levies of a micro-entrepreneur in 2026, before income tax and CFE
ActivityContributionsTraining levyChamber levyTotal on turnover
Selling goods, accommodation12.3 %0.1 %0.015 %12.42 %
Commercial services (BIC)21.2 %0.1 %0.044 %21.34 %
Craft services (BIC)21.2 %0.3 %0.48 %21.98 %
Unregulated freelance (BNC)25.6 %0.2 %–25.8 %
Cipav professions23.2 %0.2 %–23.4 %

Craftspeople in Alsace and Moselle pay a higher trades-chamber levy, not shown here. Classified furnished holiday lets have their own 6 % rate and are outside the scope of this site.

Four worked examples

A life coach on €30,000

She declares receipts every quarter. Over the year she pays €7,680 of contributions and €60 of training levy, 25.8 % of turnover. She keeps €22,260 before income tax and CFE.

A plumber on €45,000

His contribution rate is lower, but he pays the highest training levy and the trades-chamber levy: €9,540 of contributions, €135 of training levy and €216 of chamber levy. Supplies do not reduce these amounts: if he buys a lot of materials, compare with the real-profit regime.

An online shop on €60,000

Selling goods has the lowest rate: €7,380 of contributions on €60,000 of sales. But that turnover includes the purchase price of the goods resold; the real margin can be much thinner than the rate suggests.

An architect under the Cipav on €40,000

Regulated professions attached to the Cipav, such as architects, psychologists, osteopaths or ski instructors, pay 23.2 %, so €9,280 on €40,000. Their supplementary pension is run by the Cipav, and the share of their contributions going to it is the largest: 30.7 %.

Where the money goes: the 2026 split

Since 1 January 2026 the way contributions are split between risks has changed (decree no. 2025-943 of 8 September 2025): the CSG-CRDS share falls and the pension share rises, improving rights without changing the overall rate. The mini-calculator at the top of the page splits your own contributions.

Split of micro-entrepreneur contributions from 1 January 2026
Share of contributionsSales and BICFreelance BNCCipav
Basic pension43.5 %46.4 %29.5 %
Supplementary pension19.8 %21.0 %30.7 %
Health and sick pay10.1 %4.1 %11.4 %
Disability and death3.2 %3.3 %1.4 %
CSG-CRDS levies23.6 %25.2 %27.0 %

In practice, out of €1,000 of contributions paid by a freelancer, €674 fund pension rights. The pension quarters you validate still depend on the turnover declared over the year: a small turnover pays little and validates little.

What the rate does not include

Three costs come on top. Income tax, either on the scale after the flat allowance or through the flat-rate option. The CFE local business tax, owed from the second year, whose amount depends on your commune. And the running costs of the business itself, which the micro regime does not deduct. The micro-enterprise calculator adds them up to give your take-home pay.

When and how to pay

Contributions are paid together with the turnover return, online, monthly or quarterly depending on the option you chose. They are final: unlike self-employed people on real profit, there is no adjustment the following year. Deadlines are on declaring your turnover.

Three mistakes that skew the numbers

The first is using an out-of-date rate. Many pages still show 21.1 % for freelancers: that was the rate until June 2024. On €40,000 of turnover the gap with the 2026 rate is more than €1,800 a year.

The second is declaring what you invoiced instead of what you received. An invoice sent in December and paid in January is declared in January, and the rate in force when you are paid applies.

The third is forgetting that the rate applies to turnover before VAT. A micro-entrepreneur above the VAT threshold who charges VAT does not pay contributions on the VAT collected for the State.

Coming from another country

If you were self-employed elsewhere in Europe, note two French specifics. Contributions are collected as you go, on each monthly or quarterly return, rather than through an annual assessment. And the micro rate already includes health insurance: once registered, you are covered by the French health system (the CPAM) through these contributions, with no separate premium to pay.

What self-employed people in France ask

Are micro-enterprise contributions based on profit?

No, on turnover received, before VAT. Your costs, rent, equipment or travel, do not reduce contributions: a plumber receiving €45,000 pays €9,540 of contributions even after buying €15,000 of supplies. That is why the real-profit regime becomes attractive when costs are high.

Why does a consultant pay more than a plumber?

The rate for unregulated freelance professions, 25.6 %, has been raised in steps since July 2024 to fund a better supplementary pension, while craft services stayed at 21.2 %. On €30,000 of turnover the gap is €1,320 of contributions a year.

What is the chamber levy on my Urssaf return?

A contribution to the chamber of commerce (CCI) or the trades chamber (CMA), collected by the Urssaf together with your contributions. It is 0.044 % of turnover for a trader selling services and 0.48 % for a craftsperson, according to service-public. Freelance professions do not pay it.

What does each euro of contributions pay for in 2026?

Since 1 January 2026, for an unregulated freelancer, 67.4 % of contributions go to basic and supplementary pension, 25.2 % to the CSG-CRDS levies and the rest to health and disability cover, under the decree of 8 September 2025. For traders and craftspeople, pensions receive 63.2 %.

Are contributions lower in the first year?

Only with Acre relief, granted on application since 2026 to certain founders. The Urssaf publishes the reduced rates: for example 12.8 % instead of 25.6 % for a freelancer who started before July 2026, 19.2 % after, until the end of the third calendar quarter after the start.

See also

Official texts and sources

Published by

Publisher of calculators for the self-employed in France · micro-enterprise, EI, EURL, SASU

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Rules 2026, checked on