Architects, osteopaths and ski instructors: the Cipav micro rate

About twenty regulated professions pay a separate rate, slightly below other freelancers, with more of it going to pension.

Figures checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

Your activity in figures

Monthly take-home, single

€2,847

Contribution rate23.2 %
Training + chamber levy a month€8
Income tax a month€217
Annual ceiling for this activity€83,600
Add CFE and household tax →

In France, a closed list of regulated professions is attached to the Cipav, a pension fund of its own for those professions. It includes architects, interior architects, project managers in construction, chartered surveyors, consulting engineers, osteopaths, psychologists, psychotherapists, dieticians, occupational therapists, chiropractors, psychomotor therapists, ski instructors, mountain guides, tour guides and court or car experts. As micro-entrepreneurs these professions pay social contributions of 23.2 % of fees received in 2026, against 25.6 % for unregulated freelancers, plus the same 0.2 % training levy and no chamber levy. The money is split differently: 30.7 % goes to the supplementary pension the Cipav runs. Income tax works as for any freelancer: a 34 % flat allowance, or the flat-rate option at 2.2 %. An osteopath receiving €40,000 pays €9,280 of contributions, €960 less than a consultant on the same fees, and keeps €29,172 over the year if single, before CFE local business tax and practice costs.

The official list

The Cipav does not cover every freelancer. Only the professions named by service-public, sheet F36232 stay attached to it; all other freelance work, consulting, IT, coaching, falls under the general BNC rules.

  • building: architect, interior architect, construction economist, project manager (maître d’œuvre), chartered surveyor (géomètre expert);
  • engineering: consulting engineer;
  • mountains: ski instructor, high-mountain guide, mid-mountain leader;
  • health and therapy: osteopath, psychologist, psychotherapist, occupational therapist, dietician, chiropractor, psychomotor therapist;
  • arts: artist not covered by the Maison des artistes (the artists’ social security body);
  • expertise: car expert, court expert, court-appointed guardian for adults;
  • tourism: tour guide (guide-conférencier).

If your activity is not on the list, the 23.2 % rate does not apply to you, however close your job seems.

The 2026 rate and what it pays for

A Cipav micro-entrepreneur pays 23.2 % of fees plus a 0.2 % training levy, both collected by the Urssaf. The real difference from other freelancers is where the money goes (decree no. 2025-943 of 8 September 2025).

How a Cipav micro-entrepreneur’s contributions are split, compared with an unregulated freelancer
Share of contributions, 2026CipavUnregulated freelance (BNC)
Basic pension29.5 %46.4 %
Supplementary pension30.7 %21.0 %
Health and sick pay11.4 %4.1 %
Disability and death1.4 %3.3 %
CSG-CRDS levies27.0 %25.2 %

For Cipav members the supplementary pension even edges past the basic one, and health gets 11.4 % rather than 4.1 %. Out of the €9,280 an osteopath on €40,000 pays, €2,849 goes to the supplementary scheme.

Three professions, three levels of activity

Cipav micro-entrepreneurs, single person with no other income, 2026 rates and scale
SituationReceivedContributions and CFPIncome tax (scale)Kept per yearPer month
Ski instructor, one season€18,000€4,212€0€13,788€1,149
Full-time osteopath€40,000€9,360€1,468€29,172€2,431
Interior architect€60,000€14,040€4,984€40,976€3,415

These amounts come before CFE, practice rent, equipment or professional insurance, none of which the micro scheme deducts.

Income tax follows BNC rules

For tax, Cipav membership changes nothing (sheet F23267). Fees are cut by the 34 % allowance and added to household income, or taxed at 2.2 % under the versement libératoire, a flat-rate payment made with your contributions. For a single interior architect on €60,000, the option costs €1,320 against €4,984 on the scale. The income test is on the flat-rate option.

Ceiling and VAT

The ceiling is the services one, €83,600. VAT exemption ends at €37,500 over the previous year, with leeway to €41,250. At €60,000 the interior architect charges VAT while staying a micro-entrepreneur. This site only covers the exemption thresholds; for any VAT rule specific to your profession, ask your tax office.

Acre, CFE and artists

Acre lowers the rate to 17.4 % for a start from 1 July 2026, 75 % of the normal rate (Urssaf); see Acre in 2026. The CFE local business tax applies from year two, but painters, sculptors, engravers and artist illustrators are among the automatic exemptions on the service-public list. Others can check the CFE calculator.

Outside the micro scheme

On real profit, a Cipav member pays pension contributions to the fund directly, on its own scale, which this site does not simulate. The calculator therefore covers these professions only under the micro scheme.

Opening a practice after moving to France

Once registered, you file your fees online with the Urssaf each month or each quarter and pay contributions at the same time; the first return comes at least ninety days after your start date, and the amounts are final, with no catch-up bill later. Health cover comes from the CPAM, the public health insurer, through those same contributions. If you fall ill, sick pay is worked out on fees after the 34 % allowance, roughly two thirds of what you received. In your first year, the €83,600 ceiling is reduced in proportion to the days you were trading; the tax office then checks it against full years from the third year on. Keep a simple ledger of every payment received with its date: it is the only figure the Urssaf asks for.

All figures are estimates based on 2026 rates, not personal advice; the Urssaf, the Cipav and the tax office set what you owe.

What self-employed people in France ask

Which professions does the Cipav cover for micro-entrepreneurs?

Service-public lists: architect, interior architect, construction economist, project manager (maître d’œuvre), chartered surveyor, consulting engineer, ski instructor, high-mountain guide, mid-mountain leader, osteopath, psychologist, psychotherapist, occupational therapist, dietician, chiropractor, psychomotor therapist, artist not covered by the Maison des artistes, car expert, court expert, court-appointed adult guardian and tour guide. All pay 23.2 % in 2026.

I am a foreign-trained osteopath: what will I pay on €40,000 of fees?

As a micro-entrepreneur attached to the Cipav, 23.2 % of fees, so €9,280 of contributions, plus €80 of training levy. If you live alone with no other income, income tax after the 34 % allowance comes to €1,468, leaving €29,172 before CFE and costs. Your right to practise is a separate matter.

How is a Cipav micro-entrepreneur’s contribution split in 2026?

Under the decree of 8 September 2025: 29.5 % to basic pension, 30.7 % to the supplementary pension run by the Cipav, 11.4 % to health and sick pay, 1.4 % to disability and death cover and 27.0 % to the CSG-CRDS levies. Unregulated freelancers send only 21.0 % to supplementary pension.

Does a seasonal ski instructor pay contributions in summer?

No. Contributions are a share of what you receive, so months with no lessons mean a nil return and nothing to pay, though you still file it. On a season bringing in €18,000, an instructor pays €4,176 of contributions and €36 of training levy at the 2026 Cipav rate.

What Acre rate applies to a Cipav profession starting in 2026?

With Acre, a business started from 1 July 2026 pays 17.4 % instead of 23.2 %; one started earlier paid 13.4 %, per the Urssaf. On €40,000 received during the relief period, that saves €2,320. Claim it within 60 days, and only if you are in an eligible group.

See also

Official texts and sources

Published by

Publisher of calculators for the self-employed in France · micro-enterprise, EI, EURL, SASU

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Rules 2026, checked on