Your day rate: how much do you take home each month?

Day rate and days billed: the calculator gives monthly take-home under the five possible set-ups.

Figures checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

Household, company running costs, umbrella fees

accountant, bank, legal: your quotes

rate in your umbrella contract

Best take-home: EURL, corporate tax

€4,160

a month, after contributions and taxes, on €90,000 of turnover

Show
Legal formTake-homeContributionsCorp. tax + dividendsIncome taxPay mix
Micro-enterprise(over the ceiling)€4,405€1,935€0€910–
EI, real profit€4,006€2,282€0€963–
EURL, corporate tax€4,160€2,282€0€809all salary
SASU€4,106€1,170€1,975€037 % of profit as pay
Umbrella (portage)€3,218€2,956€0€475–

EURL and SASU: all remaining profit is paid out as dividends under the 31.4 % flat tax. Zero pay earns no pension quarters.

Estimate only, using 2026 Urssaf rates and the 2026 tax scale, not tax advice: only the Urssaf and the tax office set your actual amounts. How we calculate

Freelancers think in day rates (TJM, taux journalier moyen), but income depends on the days actually billed and on the legal form. At €450 a day over 200 days, annual turnover is €90,000. As a micro-enterprise for professional services, the €83,600 ceiling is reached after 185 days: above it two years running, you must change regime. With €3,000 of expenses a year, the same rate leaves €4,006 a month as a sole trader on real profit, €4,160 in an EURL, €4,106 in a SASU with the best salary and dividend split, and €3,218 under umbrella employment with an 8 % management fee. Days you do not bill (holidays, finding clients, training, admin) earn nothing at all: that matters more than the legal form, and it is the first figure to test before choosing one.

What the calculator does with your day rate

It multiplies the day rate by the days billed to get turnover before VAT, then runs it through the same engine as the legal form comparison: micro-enterprise contributions at 25.6 % (Urssaf), the 2026 self-employed scale for the EI and EURL, the general scheme for a SASU president, corporate tax, the dividend flat tax and the umbrella pay grid. Take-home is after income tax for the household you pick.

Day rate €450, 200 days, €3,000 expenses, single
Legal formMonthly take-home
Micro-enterprise (BNC)over ceiling
EI, real profit€4,006
EURL, corporate tax€4,160
SASU€4,106
Umbrella employment€3,218

Pages by day rate

Each level has its own question: at €300 micro stays open all year, at €400 the ceiling hits around two hundred days, at €500 a company becomes the norm, at €600 and at €800 the salary and dividend split matters most. For the choice of set-up itself, see freelance legal status. If you are new to France, note that day rates quoted by French clients are almost always before VAT (hors taxe, HT), and that the turnover ceilings and VAT thresholds apply to money actually received in the calendar year, not to what you invoiced.

What self-employed people in France ask

How many days a year should I plan to bill?

There is no official norm. A year has about 250 working days before holidays, and the time spent finding work, training or running the business is not billed. The calculator starts at 200 days; try 180 or 160 to see what a gap between assignments does to your take-home.

Do I add VAT to my day rate?

As a micro-enterprise, not while turnover stays under €37,500 in the previous year and €41,250 in the current year. At €450 a day, the exemption threshold is crossed after 83 days. In a company or on real profit, VAT is usually added to the rate.

Is umbrella employment worth its cost?

At €450 a day over 200 days, umbrella employment leaves €3,218 a month, less than micro or a SASU, because the salary carries every employer and employee contribution. In return you pay into French unemployment insurance and build pension rights like an employed executive.

See also

Official texts and sources

Published by

Publisher of calculators for the self-employed in France · micro-enterprise, EI, EURL, SASU

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Rules 2026, checked on