CFE in Lyon: the amount by turnover
In Lyon the CFE rate is voted by the intercommunal authority; the city levies no rate of its own.
Figures checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate
Estimated CFE for the year
€378
Lyon, rates and bases set for 2025
| Turnover band €10,001 – €32,600 | €1,179 |
|---|---|
| Base used this year | €1,179 |
| Overall CFE rate in Lyon | 30.65 % |
| CFE contribution | €361 |
| CCI surcharge (1.12 % of the base) | €13 |
| Management fees | €4 |
| CFE due in December | €378 |
Step-by-step calculation
- Minimum base set in Lyon for your band: €1,179 (legal range €250 to €1,194).
- For this band, Lyon ranks 230 of 260 communes in the département, cheapest first.
Estimate only, using 2026 Urssaf rates and the 2026 tax scale, not tax advice: only the Urssaf and the tax office set your actual amounts. How we calculate
In Lyon, the CFE local business tax of a micro-entrepreneur without premises is worked out with an overall rate of 30.65 %, set almost entirely by the intercommunal authority (30.34 %), plus the Gemapi flood-prevention tax; the city itself levies no CFE rate and no special equipment tax is added. The minimum base depends heavily on turnover two years earlier: €589 up to €10,000, €1,179 up to €32,600, €2,123 up to €100,000. From the third year of trading, the CFE therefore rises from €189 to €378 and then €681 a year, chamber surcharge and fees included. Within the Rhône département, Lyon is among the most expensive communes for a small business: 230 out of 260 in the second band. Source: the DGFiP’s 2025 REI file of local tax rates.
Six bands, six amounts
Unlike Paris, Lyon has voted a different base for each turnover band, from €589 to €5,189 (REI 2025 file). Going from €10,000 to €10,001 of turnover therefore almost doubles the CFE two years later.
| Turnover two years earlier | Minimum base | Annual CFE | Rank in the département |
|---|---|---|---|
| up to €10,000 | €589 | €189 | 230 / 260 |
| €10,001 – €32,600 | €1,179 | €378 | 230 / 260 |
| €32,601 – €100,000 | €2,123 | €681 | 221 / 260 |
| €100,001 – €250,000 | €2,714 | €871 | 152 / 260 |
| €250,001 – €500,000 | €4,011 | €1,287 | 165 / 260 |
| over €500,000 | €5,189 | €1,665 | 136 / 260 |
Where the 30.65 % rate comes from
The intercommunal share is 30.34 %; the tax for water management and flood prevention adds 0.309 %. The file shows no special equipment tax in Lyon. Then come the chamber of commerce surcharge, 1.12 % of the base (not for craftspeople registered only with the trades chamber), and 1 % of fees (service-public).
And elsewhere
Compare with Paris, Marseille or Lille in the small calculator below, or look up any commune of the Rhône in the one at the top of the page.
The CFE in your city
CFE in Paris
€80
| Minimum base used | €416 |
| Overall rate | 17.83 % |
| CCI surcharge and fees | €5 |