CFE in Marseille: how much for your turnover

Marseille combines a high intercommunal rate with some of the highest minimum bases in the Bouches-du-Rhône.

Figures checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

scaled to 12 months

Craftsperson (trade chamber)

Estimated CFE for the year

€418

Marseille, rates and bases set for 2025

Turnover band €10,001 – €32,600€1,169
Base used this year€1,169
Overall CFE rate in Marseille34.27 %
CFE contribution€401
CCI surcharge (1.12 % of the base)€13
Management fees€4
CFE due in December€418
Step-by-step calculation
  1. Minimum base set in Marseille for your band: €1,169 (legal range €250 to €1,194).
  2. For this band, Marseille ranks 106 of 119 communes in the département, cheapest first.

Estimate only, using 2026 Urssaf rates and the 2026 tax scale, not tax advice: only the Urssaf and the tax office set your actual amounts. How we calculate

A micro-entrepreneur registered in Marseille without business premises pays the CFE local business tax on a minimum base set for their turnover band, multiplied by an overall rate of 34.27 %: 33.03 % voted by the intercommunal authority, plus a special equipment tax and the Gemapi flood-prevention tax. With turnover two years earlier between €10,001 and €32,600, the base is €1,169 and the CFE about €418 a year from the third year; between €32,601 and €100,000 it rises to €739. On a small turnover, up to €10,000, it stays at €209. In the Bouches-du-Rhône département, Marseille ranks 106 out of 119 communes in the second band, cheapest first: a real gap with nearby communes such as Arles. Figures from the DGFiP’s 2025 REI file.

Marseille’s scale

The six minimum bases range from €585 to €5,024 (REI 2025 file). The right-hand column places Marseille among the communes of its département for each band.

CFE in Marseille with no premises, year three onwards, rates and bases set for 2025 (rank 1 = cheapest)
Turnover two years earlierMinimum baseAnnual CFERank in the département
up to €10,000€585€20996 / 119
€10,001 – €32,600€1,169€418106 / 119
€32,601 – €100,000€2,068€739106 / 119
€100,001 – €250,000€3,005€1,07452 / 119
€250,001 – €500,000€4,014€1,43552 / 119
over €500,000€5,024€1,79652 / 119

What makes up the rate

Of the 34.27 %, the intercommunal authority votes 33.03 %, the special equipment tax adds 0.683 % and the Gemapi tax 0.560 %. The city levies no share of its own. The chamber of commerce surcharge and 1 % of fees complete the notice (service-public).

The first years

No CFE in the start-up year, then half the base: on €25,000 of turnover, about €209 in the second year in Marseille. To compare with Toulouse or Lyon, use the calculator below. If you moved to Marseille from abroad, note that the first notice lands in your professional account on impots.gouv.fr, not in your letterbox.

The CFE in your city

CFE in Paris

€80

Minimum base used€416
Overall rate17.83 %
CCI surcharge and fees€5
Every commune in France →

What self-employed people in France ask

Why is the CFE higher in Marseille than in Arles?

In the €10,001 to €32,600 turnover band, Arles is the cheapest commune in the département according to the 2025 REI file, at about €279 a year, against €418 in Marseille. They belong to different local authorities, each voting its own minimum bases and rates.

At what turnover does Marseille’s CFE pass €1,000?

In the fourth band, from €100,001 to €250,000 of turnover, where the minimum base reaches €3,005: the CFE there is about €1,074 a year. That level of turnover is above the micro-enterprise ceiling for services, but still within the ceiling for selling goods.

Does a craftsperson in Marseille pay the CCI surcharge?

No, if registered as a craft business and not on the chamber of commerce electoral list: they escape the 1.12 % surcharge on the base. Their CFE in Marseille is then slightly lower; the calculator handles this with the craftsperson option.

See also

Official texts and sources

Published by

Publisher of calculators for the self-employed in France · micro-enterprise, EI, EURL, SASU

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Rules 2026, checked on