Freelance developer in France: status, contributions and day rate
Coding, integration, technical consulting: the rules depend on how your activity is registered, and your day rate does the rest.
Figures checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate
Your day rate turned into income
Monthly take-home, micro (BNC)
over the ceiling
| Annual turnover | €90,000 |
| Days before the micro ceiling | 185 |
| Days before VAT applies | 83 |
Most developers who go freelance in France start as micro-entrepreneurs (auto-entrepreneurs), the simplified scheme where contributions are a share of turnover. The rate depends on how the activity is classified when you register: 25.6 % of turnover as an unregulated liberal profession, taxed as BNC (bénéfices non commerciaux, non-commercial profits), or 21.2 % as a commercial service, taxed as BIC (bénéfices industriels et commerciaux). The flat allowance used for income tax follows suit: 34 % for BNC, 50 % for BIC. This site does not decide which applies to you; registration does. Either way, the micro ceiling is €83,600 and the VAT exemption ends above €37,500. At €400 a day for 200 days, €80,000, a single developer keeps €4,201 a month after income tax under BNC and €4,818 under BIC, according to our engine. At €450 a day, the VAT threshold comes after 83 billed days and the ceiling after 185.
BNC or BIC: two rulebooks for one job
French law has no special status for developers. Under the micro scheme everything follows from the category chosen when you declare your activity: an unregulated liberal profession, taxed as non-commercial profits (BNC), or a commercial service, taxed as industrial and commercial profits (BIC). This site does not choose for you; it works out both. Rates come from the Urssaf, the body that collects social contributions, and from service-public.
| 2026 rule | Liberal activity (BNC) | Commercial service (BIC) |
|---|---|---|
| Social contributions | 25.6 % | 21.2 % |
| Training levy | 0.2 % | 0.1 % |
| Chamber of commerce levy | – | 0.044 % |
| Income tax allowance | 34 % | 50 % |
| Flat-rate income tax option | 2.2 % | 1.7 % |
| Turnover ceiling | €83,600 | €83,600 |
| VAT exemption threshold | €37,500 | €37,500 |
The liberal classification costs more in contributions and comes with a smaller tax allowance. On €80,000 of turnover the gap in social levies is €3,565 a year against BNC. Ceilings and VAT thresholds are the same, those for services. The liberal regime is covered in more depth on freelance professions under the micro scheme.
Day rate into income: three worked assumptions
The day rates and day counts below are calculation assumptions, not observed prices. The engine turns them into annual turnover, then into monthly take-home after contributions and income tax for a single person, with no flat-rate option and no other income.
| Assumption | Turnover | Monthly take-home, BNC | Monthly take-home, BIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| €350 × 180 days | €63,000 | €3,431 | €3,917 |
| €400 × 200 days | €80,000 | €4,201 | €4,818 |
| €550 × 190 days | €104,500 | over the ceiling | over the ceiling |
At €350 over 180 days, the two classifications differ by €486 a month. The third assumption, €104,500, exceeds the ceiling: one year can pass, two in a row force a change of set-up.
Why is BIC take-home higher? Two effects add up. Contributions are lower, and the larger allowance shrinks the income the tax office sees: on €80,000, scale income tax comes to €8,944 under BNC but €5,104 under BIC for a single person. Neither figure is a reason to pick a classification; the activity you actually carry out decides it.
How many days before VAT and before the ceiling
For a developer, both thresholds come quickly. The VAT exemption runs out well before the micro-enterprise ceiling, so a full-time practice almost always ends up charging VAT.
| Day rate before VAT | Days before the VAT threshold | Days before the micro ceiling |
|---|---|---|
| €300 | 125 | 278 |
| €400 | 93 | 209 |
| €500 | 75 | 167 |
| €600 | 62 | 139 |
Crossing the VAT line does not end the micro scheme. You stay a micro-entrepreneur, add VAT to invoices, get an intra-EU VAT number from your business tax office (the SIE) and declare the VAT you collect and the VAT you can deduct. Details are on the micro-entrepreneur VAT threshold.
The year you start
In the first year the ceiling is prorated by days of activity. A developer starting on 1 March 2026 has €70,087 instead of €83,600, or 155 days at €450. The micro scheme is guaranteed in the year of creation and the next; checks start after that (micro-enterprise ceiling).
Income tax: scale or flat-rate option
By default, turnover minus the allowance is added to the rest of your household’s income and taxed on the progressive scale. Choosing the versement libératoire replaces that with a percentage paid alongside contributions: on €80,000, €1,760 under BNC or €1,360 under BIC. It requires a modest reference taxable income (revenu fiscal de référence), at most €29,315 per household share for 2026 (service-public, sheet F23267). For a single developer with no other income, our engine gives scale income tax of €8,944 under BNC on the same turnover.
When the micro scheme is no longer enough
Above the ceiling, or when costs such as hardware, software and travel weigh heavily, other set-ups become worth a look: sole trader on real profit, EURL, SASU or umbrella employment. The freelance legal status guide compares them on three profiles, the day rate calculator starts straight from your rate, and the €500 day rate page looks at one level in detail.
These are estimates built on the published 2026 rules. They replace neither the Urssaf’s decision on your classification, nor the tax office’s assessment, nor advice tailored to your situation.