CFE in Lille: a minimum base that stops rising

In Lille the minimum CFE base is the same for every band from €32,601 of turnover upwards.

Figures checked by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · How we calculate

scaled to 12 months

Craftsperson (trade chamber)

Estimated CFE for the year

€419

Lille, rates and bases set for 2025

Turnover band €10,001 – €32,600€1,161
Base used this year€1,161
Overall CFE rate in Lille34.63 %
CFE contribution€402
CCI surcharge (1.12 % of the base)€13
Management fees€4
CFE due in December€419
Step-by-step calculation
  1. Minimum base set in Lille for your band: €1,161 (legal range €250 to €1,194).
  2. For this band, Lille ranks 596 of 643 communes in the département, cheapest first.

Estimate only, using 2026 Urssaf rates and the 2026 tax scale, not tax advice: only the Urssaf and the tax office set your actual amounts. How we calculate

In Lille, the CFE local business tax of a micro-entrepreneur without premises uses an overall rate of 34.63 %, of which 33.61 % is voted by the intercommunal authority, plus a special equipment tax and the Gemapi flood-prevention tax. The Lille twist: the minimum base rises from €581 to €1,161 over the first two bands, then stays at €1,626 for every band after that, from €32,601 to beyond €500,000 of turnover. From the third year of trading, the CFE is therefore about €210, €419, then €587 whatever the turnover above €32,600. On a small turnover, Lille is among the dearer communes of the Nord (596 out of 643 in the second band); for a larger sales business it becomes more lenient (479 in the fourth). Figures from the DGFiP’s 2025 REI file.

Lille’s minimum base

The minimum bases voted by Lille stop growing at the third band (REI 2025 file): the rank column shows how Lille slides down the département ranking as turnover grows.

CFE in Lille with no premises, year three onwards, rates and bases set for 2025 (rank 1 = cheapest)
Turnover two years earlierMinimum baseAnnual CFERank in the département
up to €10,000€581€210596 / 643
€10,001 – €32,600€1,161€419596 / 643
€32,601 – €100,000€1,626€587560 / 643
€100,001 – €250,000€1,626€587479 / 643
€250,001 – €500,000€1,626€587427 / 643
over €500,000€1,626€587427 / 643

The 34.63 % rate

The intercommunal authority votes 33.61 %; the special equipment tax adds 0.566 % and Gemapi 0.457 %. Chamber of commerce surcharge and fees on top (service-public).

Compare

On a modest turnover, Paris remains the cheapest; for a larger shop, Lille competes with Lyon and Bordeaux. The calculator below compares the six cities. If you plan to sell goods from Lille, remember that the micro-enterprise ceiling for sales is higher than for services, so the capped base can matter for longer before you outgrow the scheme.

The CFE in your city

CFE in Paris

€80

Minimum base used€416
Overall rate17.83 %
CCI surcharge and fees€5
Every commune in France →

What self-employed people in France ask

Will my Lille CFE rise if turnover passes €100,000?

No, not through the minimum base: it stays at €1,626 from €32,601 to over €500,000 of turnover, a CFE of about €587 a year. That is unusual: most large French cities vote a higher base for each band, so their CFE keeps climbing.

Which commune in the Nord has the lowest minimum CFE?

For turnover of €10,001 to €32,600, the 2025 REI file gives Abscon, at about €193 a year, against €419 in Lille. The Nord département has 647 communes, each with its own bases and rates, so moving a few kilometres can change the bill noticeably.

Does an online seller in Lille pay more CFE than a consultant?

Not at equal turnover: the CFE depends only on the turnover band and the commune, not on the activity. But a seller reaches the higher bands sooner, and in Lille the base capped at €1,626 works clearly in their favour.

See also

Official texts and sources

Published by

Publisher of calculators for the self-employed in France · micro-enterprise, EI, EURL, SASU

Updated · Editorial policy · Contact

Rules 2026, checked on